Akhetov Amir Amantaevich, Director

Akhetov Amir Amantaevich, Director


Date of Birth: 10.11.1969

Place of birth: Kazakh SSR; Akmola region

Marital status, family ties: Married

Languages: Kazakh, Russian, English


Education:

  • 2nd Moscow Order of Lenin State Medical Institute named after N. Pirogov (1987-1989)

  • Almaty State Medical Institute (1989-1994)
    Specialty " General Medicine"

  • “Adilet” Higher Law School (2004-2006)
    Specialty "Jurisprudence"

  • Bakoulev Center for Cardiovascular Surgery "Topical issues of health care organization and public health" (2010)

  • Almaty state medical refresher institute "Modern technic of Clinic Management" (2012)


Scientific title, degree, activity:

  • Doctor of Medical Science


Work experience:

  • Hospital attendant of Research institute of clinical and interventional surgery named after A. Syzganov, surgical department № 9 (transplantology and artificial kidney), (05.05.1986-24.08.1987);

  • Attendant of paid Care Home for veteran workers № 6, Moscow (12.02.1988-31.05.1988);

  • Intern of "Artificial kidney" department of Emergency Hospital in Almaty (24.08.1994-03.01.1995);

  • Physician-nephrologist of "Artificial kidney" department of Emergency Hospital in Almaty (03.01.1995-05.06.1998);

  • Physician-toxicologist of toxicology department of Emergency Hospital in Almaty (05.06.1998-02.03.2000);

  • Head of the department of chronic hemodialysis of City Clinical Hospital № 7, Almaty (03.03.2000-28.12.2002);

  • Head of the nephrology and dialysis center of City Clinical Hospital №7, Almaty (28.12.2002-22.05.2006);

  • Chief of administration and external relations department of Research Center of medical and economic issues of health care in Almaty (01.06.2006-01.02.2007);

  • Head doctor of the city children's polyclinic №6, Almaty (05.02.2007-07.07.2007);

  • President, a member of the Board of Directors of "Almaty health resort" (07.07.2007-27.01.2008);

  • President, a member of the Board of Directors of "Ok Zhetpes health resort"(28.01.2008-05.12.2008);

  • Head Doctor of Medical Center Hospital of President’s Affairs Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan (09.12.2008-11.04.2010);

  • President, a member of the Board of Directors of "Almaty health resort" (12.04.2010-03.08.2010);

  • Chairman of the Board of "Republican Diagnostic Center", Astana (04.08.2010-01.10.2012);

  • Acting head doctor of the Central Clinical Hospital of the Medical Center of President’s Affairs Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan (01.10.2012-22.11.2012);

  • Head doctor of the Central Clinical Hospital of the Medical Center of President’s Affairs Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan (23.11.2012-12.05.2015);

  • Deputy Head of the Medical Center of President’s Affairs Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan (13.05.2015-11.2015);

  • Chairman of the Committee for medical service payment of Health and Social Development Ministry of the Republic of Kazakhstan ( 11.30.2015 -05.2016);

  • Head Doctor of Medical Center Hospital of President’s Affairs Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan ( 05.2016)


National and international awards, rewards, honors:

  • Honorary title " Honored Worker of Kazakhstan "

  • Honorary member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan